PRIVACY NOTICE

Purpose of this policy

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously and we understand that you are entitled to know that your personal information will not be used for any unintended purpose and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

This policy explains when, how and why we will collect, process, store and use the information we hold about you.

By you we mean:

  • Service users;
  • Visitors to our office
  • Visitors to our website
  • Staff (current and former)
  • Volunteers (current and former) including trustees and office holders
  • Job applicants;
  • Contractors, agents
  • Anyone else who provides information to us for any other reason.
  • Member

You should note that we sometime provide our venues to other organisations that provide services i.e. ESOL classes, IT classes, family conferences etc. You should be aware that if you provide personal data to the organiser of that service that the processing of that data is outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. If you are visiting our office to access that service however we may still process your data i.e. signing in sheet to find out number of people accessing services.

We may update this policy from time to time to ensure that it meets the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You should check our website to make sure that you are familiar with any changes.

Who we are

Hopscotch Asian Women’s Centre was established as a Save the Children project to help and support Bangladeshi women and children who had come to join their partners in the UK to settle.

Following some changes in Save the Children, the organisation was then set up as an independent voluntary organisation on 1st June 1998 and became a registered charity on 28th February 2000.

Hopscotch’s mission is to enable Asian women to actively participate in society and make informed decisions that enable them to achieve their aspirations. We do this by providing support services to Asian women and their families, raising their awareness of important issues, enhancing opportunity and influencing mainstream policy and practice.

We are a registered charity (no 1079574) and a company limited by guarantee (no 3512914) registered in the United Kingdom.

Our office is located at 50-52 Hampstead Road, London NW1 2PY.

Any questions about this policy should be sent to Hopscotch Asian Women’s Centre | 50-52 Hampstead Road, London NW1 2PY | Tel: 020 7388 8198 | Email: info@hopscotchawc.org.uk

 Our principles

  • We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.
  • We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified.
  • We do not collect more information than is necessary
  • We do not keep your data for longer than needed
  • We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information personal information we collect unless we have a statutory or contractual requirement to do so. We will always let you know if this is the case.

 On what legal basis do we process information about you?

We will use your personal data only where its use is covered by one or more of the following:

  • we have a contractual obligation with you
  • you have given us your consent
  • we have a legal obligation to comply with a statutory obligation
  • you are requesting a service such as specialist advice / support which is provided by another agency. It is within our legitimate interest as set out below (you can object to any of these and we will consider that objection fairly);

The data that we capture will be restricted to that needed for the purpose that you provide it.

Our processing for certain purposes includes the processing of sensitive personal data such information about your health and/or criminal convictions.

We are responsible in processing your personal data:

  • to keep it up to date (subject to you telling us of any changes);
  • to keep and destroy it securely;
  • to only collect data and retain data that is not excessive; and
  • to implement appropriate technical measures o protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

 Processing within our legitimate interest

In addition to the purposes strictly necessary to provide you with services you have requested we will also process data for the following purposes that fall within our legitimate interest:

  • to tell you about events and services we provide that are similar to ones that you have taken part in or shown an interest in in the past (we will give you the option to opt out of these communications whenever we make one);
  • to fulfil our charitable purposes;
  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in our area of interest;
  • to implement our safeguarding policies and procedures in order to protect all children and vulnerable adults;
  • to handle complaints;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of Hopscotch ;
  • to manage and administer our staff and volunteers;
  • to maintain our accounts and statutory records;
  • to seek your views and comments and to consult with you about HCA and our services;
  • to notify you of changes to our organisation, services, events and hours of opening;
  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, these may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
  • to process an application for a job or role;
  • we will process data about staff and volunteers for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes (including pre-appointment checks and safeguarding purposes) and to enable us to meet our contractual obligations, for example to pay staff, monitor performance and to confer benefits in connection with a staff or volunteer role;
  • to notify you of changes to this privacy policy (though we are not obliged to do this and you should revisit this page to see the latest version if you want to know any changes or if you provide new data to us).
  • to analyse use of our website so as to maintain and improve it.

 How do we collect information about you?

We collect information in the following ways:

 When you give it to us directly: You may give us your information to access our services or projects or sign up for one of our events.

When you give it to us indirectly: You information may be shared with us by other organisations that we work with, for example if they make a referral to us for you to access our services. You should make sure that you have consented to your information being shared for this purpose.

Website: You may give us information when you fill in our website contact form. When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What type of information do we collect?

Service users: If you want to access our services or participate in a project, and where it is appropriate, the personal information we collect might include:

  • your name
  • your personal contact details including address, telephone number and email address.
  • your national insurance number
  • Information about your health
  • details of other services you are in contact with.
  • demographics such as your gender, nationality and racial or ethnic origin, disability, sexual orientation, faith, educational attainment and carer responsibilities.

Recruitment: If you apply for a job with Hopscotch, we will collect, process and store the information you have sent us for recruitment related purposes. We will only ask for sufficient information so as to contact you and assess your application against the job description and person specification.

Additionally, Hopscotch may keep your data for a period of time for the purpose of considering you for a different opportunity.

Employees: In order to fulfil your employment contract, Hopscotch will need to ask for further personal information to set you up as an employee on our systems. This will include your bank details, national insurance number and relevant forms required by HMRC. In some cases it may require a DBS check.

Volunteers: In order to fulfil your role as a volunteer, Hopscotch will need to ask for further personal information. In some cases a DBS check may be required.

Cookies: A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. It is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, for our website to function properly.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

How do we use your information?

We may use your information:

  • to make our services available to you
  • to process your request for support and to ensure you access our most relevant service[s]
  • to process requests that you have submitted
  • to carry out our obligations under a contract
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • to notify you of changes to our services
  • to process a job application
  • to process a volunteer application

We use employee information for purposes directly relevant to your employment.

Securing your personal information

Hopscotch takes the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously and  takes steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

When Hopscotch collects information about you, we make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right to request access to the information we hold on you. Under GDPR, you have new and improved rights to access, correct, remove and object to us using your data. They include:

  • The Right of Access: you can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you to see what we hold and to check what we are doing with it.
  • The Right to Rectification: you can ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you that is wrong or to complete any that is incomplete.
  • The Right to Erasure (also known as the ‘Right to be forgotten’): in some circumstances you can ask us to delete or remove personal information if you no longer want us to have it and we have no good reason for keeping it.
  • The Right to Object: you can object to us using your data if you are waiting for us to correct something or if you think we have no good reason for using it.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@hopscotchawc.org.uk  or 020 7388 8198.

How long will we keep your data?

The length of time we keep your personal data will vary depending on the purpose for which we held it and the requirements put upon us by the funders and or statutory agencies. In general, we will seek to keep data only for as long as we need it. We may delete your personal data if we no longer needed.

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

If you are concerned about the way Hopscotch uses your data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office (Head Office)

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Live chat: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/live-chat